MRM Hosts Eighth Grade Awards Night

More than 80 Morgan Road Middle eighth-graders recently earned honors during the school’s end of the year Academic Awards. Recognized were:

National English Honor Society: Gabriella Bigness, Amarra Brown, Juliana Carmosino, Alyvia Chiclana, Alesana Congdon, Emma Corkran, Sara Cruikshank, Christian Cudahy, Gunner Galbraith, Mateo Gonzales, Kaelyn Hockey, Rylan Holy, Roha Husain, Ema Junuzovic, Mae LaCombe, Lylia Mapes, Dominick Melfi, Ethan Mochinal, Sonia Munetz, Riley O'Malley, Aniyah Reid, Olivia Robarge, Bryce Shutts, Katie Somes, Natalie Thompson, Weston Toepp, Adriana Wallace, Zackary Watt and Mia Znackco.

STEAM Team: Camdyn Baker, Isaac Bilecki, Aryana Bolduc-Cruz, Seth Bramblett, Amarra Brown, Brielle Bryant, Ayaan Bukhari, Mari Cheek, Lincoln Cowan, Benjamin Dailey, Mason DeCook, Alainna Deyneka, Dominic Fallon, Nolan Fitzgerald, Kaiden Giarrusso, Jayden Haynes, Penelope Hickok, Jeffrey ĤƵr III, Abdur Rahman Islam, Brayden Jenkins, Claria Jimenez, Jae'Von Major-Kinahan, Hannah Mawi, James McLellan, Sophie Moreira, Samir Nassar, Riley O'Malley, Amanda Panayil, Ethan Parry-Benedict, Sebastian Patino, Bradan Petrella, Tram Pham, James Pradhan, Karabo Ratala, Martin Sarkodee Jr, Alyssa Sauro, Chase Scheuer, Lilyana Sharkey, Alexis Smith, Jesse Sugrue, Myah Taylor, William Wallick, Makayla Williams, Parker Wilson and Isaiah Wyatt.

MRM Student Council: Dominick Melfi (president), Roha Husain (vice president), Myah Taylor (secretary) and Ema Junuzovic (treasurer)

Course Awards:

  • Camden Baker: Technology                 
  • Amarra Brown: Mathematics (STEAM)                           
  • Brielle Bryant: English Language Arts (STEAM)        
  • Juliana Carmosino: Mathematics                     
  • Alyvia Chiclana: Theatre Arts               
  • Kendra Commonda: Mathematics                   
  • Denise Dima: Orchestra Excellence Award                
  • Gunner Galbraith: Physical Education                           
  • Mateo Gonzales: Algebra                       
  • Kaelyn Hockey: Theatre Arts               
  • Roha Husain: Health                 
  • Jah'Naysia Jordan, Mathematics and Physical Education 
  • Ema Junuzovic: Spanish                         
  • Mae LaCombe: Golden Brush Award                             
  • Salma Makhlouf: Design in Everyday Life                    
  • Lylia Mapes: Crème de la Crème Award                       
  • McKenna Marshall: Humanities                         
  • Dominick Melfi: Band Director's Award and Choral Director's Award        
  • Ethan Mochinal: Science and Technology   
  • Sonia Munetz: Humanities                    
  • Ervis Mustafa: Family and Consumer Science                           
  • Kiane' Nembhard: Golden Brush Award                       
  • Dylan Neuman: Introduction to Public Health                          
  • Ethan Parry-Benedict: Band Director's Award                         
  • Damien Peet: Transportation Systems and Robotics           
  • Bradan Petrella: Orchestra Director's Award                             
  • Tram Pham: The Living Environment (STEAM) and Visual Arts       
  • James Pradhan: Social Studies (STEAM)                       
  • Aniyah Reed: Spanish               
  • Olivia Robarge: Choral Excellence Award, Humanities and Music Production
  • Nicole Sasser: Family and Consumer Science                          
  • Chase Scheuer: Health (STEAM)                        
  • Jamie Sheridan: Visual Arts                  
  • Bryce Shutts: Algebra                              
  • Bethany (Sal) Sidford: Media Arts and Science         
  • Weston Toepp: Health                             
  • Adriana Wallace: Humanities and Mathematics      
  • Chase Zankowski: Technology                           

Perseverance Award: Claria Jimenez, Alex Noffey and Elliana Page

STEAM Team Award: Riley O’Malley

CENTRALIS (Yearbook) Scholarship: Lylia Mapes, Natalie Thompson and Dominick Melfi

Principal’s Award: Maya Michaud and Liam Johnson

Triple C Award (New York State Attorney General – Courage, Commitment and Character): Natalie Thompson and Myah Taylor

New York State Comptroller’s Award: Dominick Melfi