LHS Holds Academic Awards

More than 190 ĤƵ High School students recently earned honors during the school’s end of the year Academic Awards. Recognized were:

Outstanding School Spirit Award: Owen Michaud

Outstanding School Service Award: Saber Hassan

Outstanding Leadership Award: Maryam Hatef

Outstanding All - Around Student Award: Andrew Wadie

 

Family and Consumer Science (FACS)

Child Development I: Elise Flavin

Child Development I: Lauren Marino

Child Development II: Rebekah Morrow

Int. Foods & Hospitality: Madeleine Ferguson

Independent Living: Kiara Hogan

Fashion Arts: Luka Atkinson

Culinary Arts I & II: Angelina Kohler

Teen Issues: Lynnie Le

Early Childhood Education: Alexis Carter

 

Business

AP Computer Science Principles: Ethan Kha

AP Computer Science A: Luke McRae

Excellence in Business Administration: Giovanna Deuel

Excellence in Business 101: Owen Salanger

Excellence in Business Law: NicholasAlexander Mendez

Excellence in Entrepreneurship: Mason Michalski

Excellence in Financial Planning: Noah Eicholzer, Arya Kalantari and Jonah Keyes

Excellence in Principles of Marketing: Leah Somes

Excellence in Sports and Entertainment Management: Benjamin McHerron

Introduction to JAVA Programming: Caleb Brown

OCC Accounting: Harrison Hunter

 

Communications

Cinema: Selah Poulsen

Journalism: Syd Zopff

Communication Arts Capstone: Chris Rufus

 

Art

Studio in Art: Emily Butcavage and Chloe Ryan   

Comics/Illustration/Concept Art 1: El Carelli

Comics/Illustration/Concept Art 2/3: Kie George

Digital Art & Design: Juliannah Matthews

Drawing & Painting: Miranda Manheimer

Advanced Drawing & Painting: Samantha Cummings

SUNY Oswego Art Course: Lillah Otero

Photography: Mackenzie Joyce

Advanced Photography: Caitlyn Campudoni

Ceramics: Corey Lindberg

Advanced Ceramics: Gina Pascarella

The Art of Craft: Leon Brooker

Drawing & Painting: Abdullah Alqasab

Photography: Emilie Sousou

 

English Language Arts

Writing Award (Grade 9): Bree Stewart

Writing Award (Grade 9 Honors): Emily Huyhn

Writing Award (Grade 10): Carsen Jensen

Writing Award (Grade 10 Honors): Juliet Tice

Writing Award (Grade 11): Nalia Quinones

OCC Award of Excellence: Jake Gigantelli

SUPA Award of Excellence: Isabella Melfi

SUPA Award of Excellence: Joy Young

AP 12 Award of Excellence: Alexa Marsh

Academic Skills Award: Timothy Harrington

Academic Skills Award: Anthony Welch

Creative Writing Award: Zoe Parks-Quin

Film Studies: Chance Titus

Mythology Award: Samantha Decker

Public Speaking Award: Christina McCarthy

Sports Literature Award: Gianna Tantalo and Joelle Wike

Horror Studies Award: Marissa Elmore

Theatre Studies Award: Gianna Difulio

 

English as a New Language (ENL)

Outstanding Improvement in English Language Development: Thuraya Alharbi and Abdulrahman Alqasab

 

Health

Excellence in Health Education: Leyna Nguyen, Griffin Dailey and Joelle Wike

 

Math

Academic Excellence Honors Algebra 2: Bryce Brown

Academic Excellence Honors Algebra 2: Caleb Brown

Academic Excellence AP Calculus: Colin Goodeve

Academic Excellence AP Calculus: Andrew Wadie

Academic Excellence Honors Algebra: Michael Esposito

Academic Excellence Honors Algebra: Madison Middaugh

Academic Excellence OCC Pre-Calculus: Addison Miles

Academic Excellence OCC Pre-Calculus: Isabel Trent

Academic Excellence OCC Pre-Calculus: Ruthvik Adabala

Academic Excellence OCC Pre-Calculus: Hasan Jakalan

Academic Excellence OCC Statistics: Jake Gigantelli

Academic Excellence AP Statistics: Matthew LaCombe

Academic Excellence AP Statistics: Ethan Kha

Academic Excellence Honors Geometry: Andrew Stetson

 

Music

NYSSMA Area All-State: Renate Wilson, Alyssa Squadrito, William Sateriale, Addison Miles, Brooke Halstead Seaver, Sara Conover, Abigail Engler, Carter Thomas, Dominick Brigandi, Ethan King, Luka Atkinson, William Hallenbeck, Cameron Leece, Emma Bearup, Ian Hallatt, Michael Saint Amour, Samuel Anderson, Austin Barnhill, Gracie Henning, James Springall, Peyton Bredberg, Avry Arnold, Joseph Lake, Katherine Springall, Colin Hernandez, Andrew Corrigan, Devin Fagan, Za'mear Harley, Allison Pastore, Isabelle Bower, Leyna Nguyen, Colin Gridley, Emma Young, Ayane Dela Cruz, Catherine Rouselle, Aalia Rice, Cassidy Taylor

NYSSMA Area All-State Alternate: Sadie Rogers, Nathan Alexander and Kaden Bickford

NYSSMA Conference All-State Alternate: Renate Wilson

OCC Music Theory Award: Matthew LaCombe

 

Technology

Electronic Systems and Robotics: Dylan Wiggins

Design and Drawing for Production (DDP): Saranac Healy and Emma Jondle

Broadcast Communications: Bryce Brown

PLTW Capstone: Jacob Dolan

Graphic Communications: James Alden

PLTW: Introduction to Engineering Design: Jillian Fox

Computer Integrated Manufacturing: John Francey

Second Year – Pre-apprenticeship: Gavin Connors

Pre-apprenticeship for the Trades 1: Brayden M. Smith

Drone Tech Year 1: Jake Knapp

Drone Tech Year 2: Jordan Nguyen

Drone Tech Year 3: Jake Gigantelli

 

Physical Education

Physical Education: Ailanees Leon Anamaria, Austin Burch, Maltrin Ramadani and Ava Musci

 

Science

Earth Science: Madison Middaugh and Andrew Stetson

Living Environment: Aryan Hatef

Chemistry: Wesley Aureli

Physics: Isabella Melfi

AP Biology: Nathan Alexander

AP/SUPA Chemistry: Gina Pascarella

AP Physics: Matthew LaCombe

Astronomy: Taylor McCoy

Environmental Studies: Max McCurdy

Human Anatomy: Annika Wieschemeyer

Meteorology: Abdulrahman Alqasab

Zoology : Miranda Manheimer

Bausch and Lomb: Sanid Music

 

Social Studies

Global 9: Elizabeth Morton

Pre-AP World: Miriam McKinnon

Global 10: Alyson Roden

AP World: Justin Barrett

U.S. History: Bailey Ganoung

AP U.S. History: Leyna Nguyen

SUNY U.S. History: Zenat Sahak and Isabel Trent

Participation in Government: Jacob Goss

AP Government: Ares Kim

AP Government: Matthew LaCombe

Economics: Mary Geoghegan

AP Economics: Mayur Patel

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Madison Ames

George Eastman Award: Emily Aiello

Mayflower Award: Ruthvik Adabala and Faizan Mazhar

 

World Languages

French 1: Justine Douglas

French 2: Krystyna Chybinski

French 2 Honors: Marilyn Andrejko

French 3: Lena McCarthy

French 3 Honors: Bryce Brown

French 4 Honors: Leyna Nguyen

French 5: Rameen Husain

French 5 Honors: Elma Mustafic

AATF Outstanding Senior in French: Mary Geoghegan

Spanish 1: Jesse French

Spanish 2: Karla Anamaria

Spanish 2 Honors: Alessandro Garcia Guntin

Spanish 3: Sydney Cheevers

Spanish 3 Honors: Wesley Aureli

Spanish 4: Serenity Hardeman

Spanish 4 Honors: Marek Hogan

Spanish 5: Luke McRae

Spanish 5 Honors: Kiara Hogan

Outstanding Senior in World Language: Elma Mustafic

 

College & Book Awards

Clarkson Leadership Award: Amna Mustafa and Christos Banks

Le Moyne College Heights Award: Isabel Trent

Rensselaer Medalist: Benjamin Stebbins

St. Lawrence Book Award: Ava Garland

Harvard Book: Madison Ames

RIT Computing Award: Brian Kha

RIT Women in STEM award: Theresa Bortoloni

RIT Math & Science Award: Thomas Nguyen

RIT Humanities & Social Sciences Award: Grant Rogers

Keuka College George H. Ball Community Achievement Award: Yekta Shayesteh, Sarah Vaughn, John Francey and Cosmo Bilecki

Elmira College Key Award: Chance Titus and Ethan Kovach            

Triple C Award: Aryan Hatef, Maryam Hatef, Elizabeth Krause, Vivian Le, Fiza Mazhar, Isabella Melfi, Amna Mustafa, Rabia Mustafa, Nhien Nguyen, Zenat Sahak and Adella Tiric

State Comptroller Award: Katia Flavin and Lauren Poland

Student Coalition on Race and Equity: Maryam Hatef, Vivian Le, Fiza Mazhar, Isabella Melfi, Nhien Ngyuen, Adella Tiric, Aryan Hatef, Amna Mustafa, Rabia Mustafa and Zenat Sahak

University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B Anthony Award: Madison Ames

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leader Award: Emily Aiello

Puerto Rican/Hispanic Youth Leadership Institute: Nalia Quinones and Caitlyn Campudoni             

NYCUA Scholarship: Marek Sokolowski and Breanna Puccia

Marine Corp Awards Fine Arts: Renate Wilson

Marine Corp Awards Athletics: Tyler Vivacqua (played baseball, football, wrestling and soccer)

Marine Corp Awards Athletics: Mia Berthoff (field hockey, basketball and lacrosse)

Marine Corp Awards Academic: Sam Byrnes

NYSAFCSE Central Area Student Scholarship: Dante Dolan